Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission from links on this site. Check current operator terms. 18+ ×

Keno Probability and True Odds Calculator

The table and calculator below use the common Keno model of 20 numbers drawn without replacement from 80. A particular game may use different rules, so check its own instructions. These figures describe the chance of matching every spot you selected, not the chance of any payout.

Chance of matching all selected spots

For n selected spots, the probability that all n appear among 20 drawn numbers is C(20,n) / C(80,n), where C denotes the number of combinations. For one spot, this is 20/80, or 25%. For more spots, the all-match event becomes rarer.

Number of Spots PickedProbability of Hitting ALL PickedTrue Odds (1 in X)
1 Spot0.250000004.00
2 Spots0.0601265816.63
3 Spots0.0138753172.07
4 Spots0.00306339326.44
5 Spots0.000644921,550.57
6 Spots0.000128987,752.84
7 Spots0.0000244040,979.31
8 Spots0.00000435230,114.61
9 Spots0.000000721,380,687.65
10 Spots0.000000118,911,711.18

Calculate a match chance

Keno Hit Chance Calculator

Select how many spots you picked and how many matches you are aiming for. The tool calculates the exact probability of that outcome in standard Keno (80 numbers, 20 drawn).

A game can pay for partial matches too. The probability of exactly k matches among n selected spots is C(20,k) × C(60,n−k) / C(80,n). This assumes a uniform 20-from-80 draw. The calculator is educational and does not test a casino’s RNG.

Probability is not payout value

True odds do not tell you whether a bet is good value. Compare the game’s paytable, stake and all paying match tiers. RTP is a theoretical long-run figure based on that particular paytable; it is not fixed at 95% across Keno games and cannot predict a short session. See how to play and our support page.

Keno probability FAQs

Does an overdue number become more likely? No. In an independent random draw, previous results do not change the next draw’s probabilities.

Does this calculator certify a casino game? No. It models stated mathematical rules and does not audit an operator or its software.

18+ Safer Gambling NZ eCOGRA Department of Internal Affairs NZ

NZ Regulatory Notice: Gambling is prohibited for persons under 18.

Gamble responsibly. Help is available via www.safergambling.org.nz

Business Name: onlinekeno.co.nz
Registered Address: Level 2/14 Wise Street, Addington, Christchurch 8024, New Zealand
Inquiries: info@onlinekeno.co.nz